Latest News

''Awards' Evening 2017 

Well done to everyone who performed in the awards show. Here is the list of award winners...

Buttercup Ballet - Amber Hoar and Oliver Bastin

Primary Ballet - Sophie Ward and Isabel Ridgway

Junior Ballet - Hattie Reed

Mid Ballet - Darcey-Dee Springer and Ria Straker

Senior Ballet - Montanna Springer

Junior Modern - Isla Fletcher

Mid Modern - Holly Fletcher and Darcey-Dee Springer

Senior Modern - Dylan Springer

Primary Tap - Sarah Boon and Sophie Ward

Junior Tap - Ria Straker

(special mentions to Hattie Reed and Emily Ridgway)

Senior Tap - Dylan Springer

Junior Improvisation - Sofiya Hristova

Senior Improvisation - Molly Ettridge

Junior Choreography - Faye Straker and Annabelle Osborne

Senior Choreography - Amilah Khalil and Holly Fletcher

Junior Performer - Hattie Reed

Senior Performer - Molly Ettridge

Junior Achievement - Molly Bannister

Senior Achievement - Kelly Mwaamba

 

 

All England South East Regional Finals

Well done to Ria, Molly, Montanna and Darcey-Dee who danced solos at regionals.

Congratulations DYLAN for winning the dance off and getting through to Nationals!!

Congratulations to the 8 group dancers as BILLS is also through to nationals!

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS to the Senior Elite Team on winning the heat of the British Red Cross: Dance, Make your Move competition. They will be performing at the grand final at the O2 in July!

 

 

 

 

Results from Slough Festival 2017

Gold - Senior Group and  winners of the shield

Gold - Montanna and Dylan for Modern Duet and winner of Duet Cup

Gold - Molly and Darcey-Dee for modern duet

Gold - Dylan Contemporary Solo

Gold - Dylan Modern Solo 90 marks

Gold - Montanna Contemporary Solo

Gold - Dylan Balllet Solo

Silver - Montanna Ballet Solo

Silver - Darcey-Dee Ballet Solo

Silver - Molly Lyrical Modern Solo

Silver - Montanna Lyrical Solo

Bronze - Montanna Modern Solo

Bronze - Molly Modern Solo

Bronze - Darcey-Dee Modern

Adjudicators Choice - Dylan

 

 

Well done Dylan for getting through to the finals at the RAD South East Awards Day 2017. 

 

 

Godalming Festival 2017 - All Qualifying Solos! Brilliant results...​

Montanna - 2nd place modern, 2nd place contemporary, 3rd place lyrical

Dylan - 1st place contemporary, 3rd place ballet

Molly - 1st place lyrical, 4th place modern

Darcey - 2nd place modern, 4th place ballet

Montanna & Dylan - 2nd place modern duet

 

 

Well done to Dylan Springer and Molly Ettridge who made it through to the Janet Cram finals 2016

 

British Red Cross - NSD Elites Senior Group won the 'Technique Award'.

 

Well done NSD Elites for making the final of RAD Moving North Competition. Montanna for her solo and Dylan, Molly, Montanna, Darcey-Dee, Niamh and Brogan for the group.

 

 

The New NSD Elites has now started check out the youtube channel NSD Elites. www.youtube.com

 

Dylan Springer made the final of RAD Awards 2015 - well done Dylan.

 

Well done Brogan Fleming - she is dancing with Billy Elliot the musical on the West End.

 

 

 

Take a look at our gallery of pictures which include class pictures, show pictures and any pictures of students that have had a dancing adventure...

 

 

Address

Nichols School of Dance

Mondays and Saturdays

St Marys Church Hall
Church Street  

Walton on Thames

KT12 2QS

Wednesdays

Addlestone Community Centre

Garfield Road

Addlestone

Surrey

KT15 2NJ

 

Next Term Commences  Monday 8th January 

Dance is Life

Coming Up

Modern and Tap Exams - December 2017

Ballet Exams - March 2018

Print Print | Sitemap
© Nichols School of Dance